FSX does not load flight plans

Support forum for VATBOOK, the flight booking system. For general vroute queries please use vroute.premium forums above.

Moderator: Michal Rok

Post Reply
Anwar Gonzalez
Premium User
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:47 pm

FSX does not load flight plans

Post by Anwar Gonzalez » Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:54 pm

Vroute was working well until 2 days ago, since then every new flight plan that I create on Vroute I am not able to opened and use it on FSX.
-I unisntaled Vroute 2 times
- I uninstaled FSX 1
It is still unable to load a Vroute plan on FSX planner
Thank you for your help

User avatar
Michal Rok
Five Star Club
Posts: 2437
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 4:23 pm

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

Post by Michal Rok » Sun Apr 18, 2010 8:01 pm

Can you please upload here a sample plan out of your vroute so that I could check it?


Michal

Anwar Gonzalez
Premium User
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:47 pm

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

Post by Anwar Gonzalez » Tue Apr 20, 2010 9:00 pm

Her is the plan that I created with Vroute and was unable to open in FSX
I tried to attach the file but it states that upload of plan extension is not allowed.

[flightplan]
AppVersion=9.1.40901
title=RJAA Narita Intl to KSFO San Francisco Intl
description=RJAA, KSFO
type=IFR
routetype=2
cruising_altitude=33000
departure_id=RJAA, N35* 45.88', E140* 23.18', +000141.00
departure_position=1
destination_id=KSFO, N37* 37.14', W122* 22.49', +000013.00
departure_name=Narita Intl
destination_name=San Francisco Intl
waypoint.0=, RJAA, , RJAA, A, N35* 45.88', E140* 23.18', +000141.00,
waypoint.1=RJTG, GUPPY, , GUPPY, I, N35* 34.90', E141* 43.30', +000000.00,
waypoint.2=RJTG, KAGIS, , KAGIS, I, N35* 49.21', E142* 33.81', +000000.00, OTR8
waypoint.3=RJTG, SCORE, , SCORE, I, N35* 53.60', E143* 52.29', +000000.00, OTR11
waypoint.4=RJTG, ABETS, , ABETS, I, N35* 59.30', E144* 18.28', +000000.00, OTR11
waypoint.5=RJTG, COMFE, , COMFE, I, N36* 24.20', E146* 17.77', +000000.00, OTR11
waypoint.6=RJTG, DRIVR, , DRIVR, I, N36* 53.37', E148* 28.54', +000000.00, OTR11
waypoint.7=RJTG, RIPKI, , RIPKI, I, N37* 12.10', E149* 59.75', +000000.00, OTR11
waypoint.8=RJTG, GARRY, , GARRY, I, N37* 19.30', E150* 31.15', +000000.00, OTR11
waypoint.9=RJTG, 39E60, , 39E60, I, N39* 0.00', E160* 0.00', +000000.00,
waypoint.10=KZAK, 40E70, , 40E70, I, N40* 0.00', E170* 0.00', +000000.00,
waypoint.11=KZAK, 41E80, , 41E80, I, N41* 0.00', E180* 0.00', +000000.00,
waypoint.12=KZAK, 42N70, , 42N70, I, N42* 0.00', W170* 0.00', +000000.00,
waypoint.13=KZAK, 42N60, , 42N60, I, N42* 0.00', W160* 0.00', +000000.00,
waypoint.14=KZAK, 42N50, , 42N50, I, N42* 0.00', W150* 0.00', +000000.00,
waypoint.15=KZAK, 41N40, , 41N40, I, N41* 0.00', W140* 0.00', +000000.00,
waypoint.16=KZOA, VESPA, , VESPA, I, N40* 37.52', W127* 0.00', +000000.00,
waypoint.17=KZOA, ENI, , ENI, V, N39* 3.19', W123* 16.45', +000000.00,
waypoint.18=KZOA, PYE, , PYE, V, N38* 4.79', W122* 52.07', +000000.00,
waypoint.19=KZOA, LOZIT, , LOZIT, I, N37* 53.96', W122* 40.39', +000000.00,
waypoint.20=KZOA, HADLY, , HADLY, I, N37* 24.14', W122* 34.54', +000000.00,
waypoint.21=KZOA, OSI, , OSI, V, N37* 23.55', W122* 16.88', +000000.00,
waypoint.22=KZOA, HEMAN, , HEMAN, I, N37* 32.22', W122* 10.85', +000000.00,
waypoint.23=KZOA, OKDUE, , OKDUE, I, N37* 34.20', W122* 15.54', +000000.00,
waypoint.24=, KSFO, , KSFO, A, N37* 37.14', W122* 22.49', +000013.00,

User avatar
nemesis19
Premium User
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 2:35 am

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

Post by nemesis19 » Wed Apr 21, 2010 6:59 pm

Hi Anwar,

I think your problem lies with this waypoint

waypoint.11=KZAK, 41E80, , 41E80, I, N41* 0.00', E180* 0.00', +000000.00,

I've had similar problems with FS9, it doesn't seem to like this longitude, edit the waypoint manually to this and see if it loads

waypoint.11=KZAK, 41E80, , 41E80, I, N41* 0.00', E179* 59.99', +000000.00,

You won't see the difference in FSX between E180 and E179 59.99 but FSX will.

Looks like Michal needs to apply the same fix for FSX FP's as he's applied to FS9 ones, for this Longitude.

Regards,
..........Adrian W.

Anwar Gonzalez
Premium User
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:47 pm

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

Post by Anwar Gonzalez » Wed Apr 21, 2010 9:45 pm

Yes, it loaded when I made the changes that you sujested.
Thank you for your help I appreciate it.
Could you tell me how I can prevent in the future? are there other pointns that FSX does not recognize?

User avatar
Michal Rok
Five Star Club
Posts: 2437
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 4:23 pm

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

Post by Michal Rok » Thu Apr 22, 2010 4:51 am

I fixed this in vroute, so that all future FS2004/FSX exports replace 180 with 179.99 automatically. We had this before with W180 waypoint, i did not know that E180 has the same issue.


Michal

Anwar Gonzalez
Premium User
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:47 pm

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

Post by Anwar Gonzalez » Thu Apr 22, 2010 4:39 pm

Thank you Michal

Bondiblu
Premium User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:47 pm

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

Post by Bondiblu » Tue Feb 08, 2011 8:18 pm

Hi Everyone!

I sorta have the same problem. I bought a new computer .... now I'm not able to open Vroute. Usually, I click the "add on" tab. It's not there. When I load PMDG, I see it - but without Vroute. Did I omit to do something? Thank you. Bondi

User avatar
Michal Rok
Five Star Club
Posts: 2437
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 4:23 pm

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

Post by Michal Rok » Tue Feb 08, 2011 8:21 pm

I completely don't understand what you're looking for.

vroute has no plug-in for FSX, don't expect anything to show up in FSX...


Michal

Bondiblu
Premium User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:47 pm

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

Post by Bondiblu » Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:35 pm

Hi Michael

I'm not understanding. do i have to to install something else? i cant remember - its been a while. How would i talk to ATC? thx, Bondi

User avatar
Michal Rok
Five Star Club
Posts: 2437
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 4:23 pm

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

Post by Michal Rok » Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:20 pm

You're looking for a feature that does not exist.


Michal

Post Reply