HELP! Adding new Routes.

Problems? Bugs found? Questions? Please post here.

Moderator: Michal Rok

Post Reply
G-Alex
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 9:52 am

HELP! Adding new Routes.

Post by G-Alex » Wed May 25, 2011 10:05 am

Hi Everyone.
Firstly would like to say Great Program.
Ok now down to business lol.

I'm trying to add a real world Route in the Uk.
EGMH To EGPH, using route planner this is the route im given
DCT KOPUL UL610 GILDA UM14 STOAT UL613 HALIF UN590 MARGO

Now the verification Result is this
PROF: UL613 not available between STOAT and MOGLI at FL160..245
PROF: UL613 not available between MOGLI and BETAX at FL160..245 PROF: UL613 not available between BETAX and MAMUL at FL160..245 PROF: UL613 not available between MAMUL and HALIF at FL160..245 PROF: UN590 not available between HALIF and APPLE at FL160..245 PROF: UN590 not available between APPLE and MARGO at FL160..245

Now i admit i'm a Novice to all this, But have tried Several different Flight level's still not allowed.
Can Someone please advize me on how i can get this route in VRoute, As its a flight we fly a lot in our VA.
Or is there another way, Or Program of getting the correct route, so i'm able to insert the route into Vroute?

Thanks
Alex

G-Alex
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 9:52 am

Re: HELP! Adding new Routes.

Post by G-Alex » Wed May 25, 2011 8:17 pm

Mmmm
I thought these Forums would have been busier,
But i will still be buying the Product, As its such a really Useful tool.

Regards
Alex
Last edited by G-Alex on Thu May 26, 2011 10:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Michal Rok
Five Star Club
Posts: 2445
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 4:23 pm

Re: HELP! Adding new Routes.

Post by Michal Rok » Thu May 26, 2011 4:32 am

Sorry, did I get you right? You don't disliked a free product because you did not get a response in 10 hours to a forum post? Good luck trying someplace else.

Obviously the error message indicates a problem with flight levels. Your route uses a high level airway UL613 (and UN590 too) on a flight where you defined minimum FL as 160 (hence "160..245" in error message). The 245 indicates that the problem would not occur (most likely) if the minimum FL was 245, because this is where UL613/UN590 become valid.


Michal

G-Alex
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 9:52 am

Re: HELP! Adding new Routes.

Post by G-Alex » Thu May 26, 2011 10:57 am

Sorry Was saying that it seemed, the forums were not that Active!

As for a free Product, such as yours IT'S AWESOME.
That's why i'm going to buy The premuim Version to support your Good Work.
Sorry for any offence caused.

G-Alex
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 9:52 am

Re: HELP! Adding new Routes.

Post by G-Alex » Thu May 26, 2011 11:13 am

Thank you for the info.
I tried to change the Flight level

This is now what i receive

ERRORS AT FL = 250:
(FPL-LOT001-IS -B738/M-SDRWY/S -EGMH0850 -N0430F250 DCT KOPUL UL610 GILDA UM14 STOAT UL613 HALIF UN590 MARGO -EGPH0113 -0) PROF50: CLIMBING/DESCENDING OUTSIDE THE VERTICAL LIMITS OF SEGMENT KOPUL UL610 GILDA PROF204: RS: TRAFFIC VIA BETAX:F245..F285 IS ON FORBIDDEN ROUTE REF:[EG2293A] MOGLI UL613 MAMUL NOT AVAILABLE

So i really dont know what else to do.
Thanks Again.

User avatar
Michal Rok
Five Star Club
Posts: 2445
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 4:23 pm

Re: HELP! Adding new Routes.

Post by Michal Rok » Sun May 29, 2011 6:18 am

This is a Eurocontrol CFMU restriction (forbidden route). You can do three things from here:

- either learn about CFMU restrictions (search for "forbidden route" in RouteMania subforum here) and improve the route
- change AIRAC cycle to anything else than real life latest (1105) - because we only use Eurocontrol in current cycle
- use vroute premium and submit the route as a private one, because Eurocontrol validation is not required for private submissions


Michal

Post Reply