dropdown menu problem

Moderator: Michal Rok

Post Reply
arp624
Premium User
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 10:56 pm

dropdown menu problem

Post by arp624 » Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:24 pm

Hi all, I've a problem.
Every time I open a dropdown menu, this narrows almost as long as I can no longer correctly choose the item that I want to select. (see attachment #1 and #2)
What can I do?
I use windows 7 ultimate 64bit and SP1.
Best regards, Claudio
Attachments
#2.jpg
#2.jpg (117.03 KiB) Viewed 12280 times
#1.jpg
#1.jpg (97.33 KiB) Viewed 12280 times

User avatar
Michal Rok
Five Star Club
Posts: 2447
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 4:23 pm

Re: dropdown menu problem

Post by Michal Rok » Thu Aug 22, 2013 7:22 pm

This looks like a browser add-on program (something you added to Internet Explorer) that's breaking other web pages. Could you try disabling such add-ons?


Michal

arp624
Premium User
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 10:56 pm

Re: dropdown menu problem

Post by arp624 » Thu Aug 22, 2013 8:12 pm

Thanks Michal, I've deactivated all the add-on component from Internet Explorer. I restart the computer but nothing is changed.
What about Firefox?
Cheers,
Claudio

User avatar
Michal Rok
Five Star Club
Posts: 2447
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 4:23 pm

Re: dropdown menu problem

Post by Michal Rok » Fri Aug 23, 2013 5:17 am

vroute does not use Firefox, but requires IE. Since no similar report has been received for current version of vroute, I insist that some 3rd party add-on in IE must be messing vroute up. There's no line of code in vroute that adjusts the width of drop-downs.


Michal

arp624
Premium User
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 10:56 pm

Re: dropdown menu problem

Post by arp624 » Mon Aug 26, 2013 7:21 pm

I'm unable to solve my problem. :( :cry:
Claudio

Rob Wolzak
Premium User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 8:53 am

Re: dropdown menu problem

Post by Rob Wolzak » Tue Aug 27, 2013 9:04 am

Michael,

I have the same kind of problem.

At the Fuel-Tab the dropdown menu for Alternative Airport and the Altitude the dropdown
is only 2 digits wide, so no good input possible.

That gives a error menu : Error fetching data from server.

Uninstalled the old and the new version of VROUTE in both the new installations.
Not able to use VROUTE premium.

thanks for youre answer,

Greetings from Holland,

Rob Wolzak

heise
Premium User
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 3:39 pm

Re: dropdown menu problem

Post by heise » Tue Aug 27, 2013 12:54 pm

I have the same problem. But I dont get any digit. My gaps are free with any letter.
I cant use this nice program.

Cheers

arp624
Premium User
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 10:56 pm

Re: dropdown menu problem

Post by arp624 » Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:43 am

This does not make me happy, but...... I'm not alone.
Cheers,
Claudio

User avatar
Michal Rok
Five Star Club
Posts: 2447
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 4:23 pm

Re: dropdown menu problem

Post by Michal Rok » Fri Aug 30, 2013 5:53 am

Claudio,

I would very much appreciate a Fiddler recording of this, if you could make one and email to me. See viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1552&p=5638&hilit=fiddler#p5638 for information how to make such a recording.


Michal

arp624
Premium User
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 10:56 pm

Re: dropdown menu problem

Post by arp624 » Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:17 pm

Hi all,
good news :D
I do not know how :?: :!: :?: :?: :!: , but my problem is solved. My Compuer did everything by itself and now everything works fine.
In any case, I thank Michal for his assistance and for trying, in every way, to help me.
Thanks a lot.
Ciao, Claudio :lol: :lol:
Immagine.png
Immagine.png (199.54 KiB) Viewed 11790 times
Immagine1.png
Immagine1.png (218.73 KiB) Viewed 11790 times

Post Reply