Starting at a gate

Moderator: Michal Rok

Post Reply
mal7
Premium User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 7:33 pm

Starting at a gate

Post by mal7 » Sun Mar 11, 2012 7:39 pm

I'm used to generating flights from FSX flight planner where you have an option to start at a gate. Have just started using vroute for the LD 767 as well as other FSX aircraft. If I use vroute to generate an FSX flight it starts in the middle of the runway. Is there a way to start at a gate?

User avatar
Michal Rok
Five Star Club
Posts: 2447
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 4:23 pm

Re: Starting at a gate

Post by Michal Rok » Sun Mar 11, 2012 9:51 pm

You can choose a gate in FSX before starting the simulation but after loading up vroute-generated flight plan. I do not have exact tutorial for FSX right now but this material for FS2004 might help you out: http://www.vroute.net/content/view/86/41/


Michal

mal7
Premium User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 7:33 pm

Re: Starting at a gate

Post by mal7 » Mon Mar 12, 2012 8:47 pm

Thanks for the info. I've managed to do it by loading the vroute fsx plan and then in "Current Location" selecting a gate before hitting Fly Now.

Post Reply