Page 1 of 1

FSX does not load flight plans

PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:54 pm
by Anwar Gonzalez
Vroute was working well until 2 days ago, since then every new flight plan that I create on Vroute I am not able to opened and use it on FSX.
-I unisntaled Vroute 2 times
- I uninstaled FSX 1
It is still unable to load a Vroute plan on FSX planner
Thank you for your help

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 8:01 pm
by Michal Rok
Can you please upload here a sample plan out of your vroute so that I could check it?


Michal

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

PostPosted: Tue Apr 20, 2010 9:00 pm
by Anwar Gonzalez
Her is the plan that I created with Vroute and was unable to open in FSX
I tried to attach the file but it states that upload of plan extension is not allowed.

[flightplan]
AppVersion=9.1.40901
title=RJAA Narita Intl to KSFO San Francisco Intl
description=RJAA, KSFO
type=IFR
routetype=2
cruising_altitude=33000
departure_id=RJAA, N35* 45.88', E140* 23.18', +000141.00
departure_position=1
destination_id=KSFO, N37* 37.14', W122* 22.49', +000013.00
departure_name=Narita Intl
destination_name=San Francisco Intl
waypoint.0=, RJAA, , RJAA, A, N35* 45.88', E140* 23.18', +000141.00,
waypoint.1=RJTG, GUPPY, , GUPPY, I, N35* 34.90', E141* 43.30', +000000.00,
waypoint.2=RJTG, KAGIS, , KAGIS, I, N35* 49.21', E142* 33.81', +000000.00, OTR8
waypoint.3=RJTG, SCORE, , SCORE, I, N35* 53.60', E143* 52.29', +000000.00, OTR11
waypoint.4=RJTG, ABETS, , ABETS, I, N35* 59.30', E144* 18.28', +000000.00, OTR11
waypoint.5=RJTG, COMFE, , COMFE, I, N36* 24.20', E146* 17.77', +000000.00, OTR11
waypoint.6=RJTG, DRIVR, , DRIVR, I, N36* 53.37', E148* 28.54', +000000.00, OTR11
waypoint.7=RJTG, RIPKI, , RIPKI, I, N37* 12.10', E149* 59.75', +000000.00, OTR11
waypoint.8=RJTG, GARRY, , GARRY, I, N37* 19.30', E150* 31.15', +000000.00, OTR11
waypoint.9=RJTG, 39E60, , 39E60, I, N39* 0.00', E160* 0.00', +000000.00,
waypoint.10=KZAK, 40E70, , 40E70, I, N40* 0.00', E170* 0.00', +000000.00,
waypoint.11=KZAK, 41E80, , 41E80, I, N41* 0.00', E180* 0.00', +000000.00,
waypoint.12=KZAK, 42N70, , 42N70, I, N42* 0.00', W170* 0.00', +000000.00,
waypoint.13=KZAK, 42N60, , 42N60, I, N42* 0.00', W160* 0.00', +000000.00,
waypoint.14=KZAK, 42N50, , 42N50, I, N42* 0.00', W150* 0.00', +000000.00,
waypoint.15=KZAK, 41N40, , 41N40, I, N41* 0.00', W140* 0.00', +000000.00,
waypoint.16=KZOA, VESPA, , VESPA, I, N40* 37.52', W127* 0.00', +000000.00,
waypoint.17=KZOA, ENI, , ENI, V, N39* 3.19', W123* 16.45', +000000.00,
waypoint.18=KZOA, PYE, , PYE, V, N38* 4.79', W122* 52.07', +000000.00,
waypoint.19=KZOA, LOZIT, , LOZIT, I, N37* 53.96', W122* 40.39', +000000.00,
waypoint.20=KZOA, HADLY, , HADLY, I, N37* 24.14', W122* 34.54', +000000.00,
waypoint.21=KZOA, OSI, , OSI, V, N37* 23.55', W122* 16.88', +000000.00,
waypoint.22=KZOA, HEMAN, , HEMAN, I, N37* 32.22', W122* 10.85', +000000.00,
waypoint.23=KZOA, OKDUE, , OKDUE, I, N37* 34.20', W122* 15.54', +000000.00,
waypoint.24=, KSFO, , KSFO, A, N37* 37.14', W122* 22.49', +000013.00,

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 6:59 pm
by nemesis19
Hi Anwar,

I think your problem lies with this waypoint

waypoint.11=KZAK, 41E80, , 41E80, I, N41* 0.00', E180* 0.00', +000000.00,

I've had similar problems with FS9, it doesn't seem to like this longitude, edit the waypoint manually to this and see if it loads

waypoint.11=KZAK, 41E80, , 41E80, I, N41* 0.00', E179* 59.99', +000000.00,

You won't see the difference in FSX between E180 and E179 59.99 but FSX will.

Looks like Michal needs to apply the same fix for FSX FP's as he's applied to FS9 ones, for this Longitude.

Regards,
..........Adrian W.

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 9:45 pm
by Anwar Gonzalez
Yes, it loaded when I made the changes that you sujested.
Thank you for your help I appreciate it.
Could you tell me how I can prevent in the future? are there other pointns that FSX does not recognize?

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

PostPosted: Thu Apr 22, 2010 4:51 am
by Michal Rok
I fixed this in vroute, so that all future FS2004/FSX exports replace 180 with 179.99 automatically. We had this before with W180 waypoint, i did not know that E180 has the same issue.


Michal

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

PostPosted: Thu Apr 22, 2010 4:39 pm
by Anwar Gonzalez
Thank you Michal

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 8:18 pm
by Bondiblu
Hi Everyone!

I sorta have the same problem. I bought a new computer .... now I'm not able to open Vroute. Usually, I click the "add on" tab. It's not there. When I load PMDG, I see it - but without Vroute. Did I omit to do something? Thank you. Bondi

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 8:21 pm
by Michal Rok
I completely don't understand what you're looking for.

vroute has no plug-in for FSX, don't expect anything to show up in FSX...


Michal

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:35 pm
by Bondiblu
Hi Michael

I'm not understanding. do i have to to install something else? i cant remember - its been a while. How would i talk to ATC? thx, Bondi

Re: FSX does not load flight plans

PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:20 pm
by Michal Rok
You're looking for a feature that does not exist.


Michal