Export a route from Vroute Premium to Prosim ?

For all topics related to creating and fixing routes

Moderators: Michal Rok, nemesis19

Export a route from Vroute Premium to Prosim ?

Postby scojj » Thu Oct 05, 2017 2:05 pm

Hi,

I recently installed Prosim and would lke to know if it's possible (with Vroute.info Premium which I use) to export the flightplans in the Prosim CDU route format ?

Thank you for your answers.

JJ SCOHY
scojj
Premium User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:13 am

Re: Export a route from Vroute Premium to Prosim ?

Postby Michal Rok » Mon Oct 09, 2017 3:23 pm

can you zip & attach a sample file here?


Michal
User avatar
Michal Rok
Five Star Club
 
Posts: 2427
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 4:23 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Export a route from Vroute Premium to Prosim ?

Postby scojj » Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:04 pm

I Michal,

It's hard to attach a sample file.
VRoute has some export flight-plan or route formats that are set inside, regarding to several CDUs flightplan or route formats (following the glass-cockpit software that is used).

As an example it's easy to export from VRoute to Project Magenta since PM can accept one format.

Is there an export format for the Prosim CDU ?

Regards,

JJ SCOHY
scojj
Premium User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:13 am

Re: Export a route from Vroute Premium to Prosim ?

Postby Michal Rok » Wed Oct 11, 2017 7:40 am

I need a sample file from Prosim, i.e. provided as sample with Prosim CDU or saved from the CDU. Then I can see what it looks like.


Michal
User avatar
Michal Rok
Five Star Club
 
Posts: 2427
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 4:23 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Export a route from Vroute Premium to Prosim ?

Postby scojj » Mon Oct 16, 2017 7:56 pm

Hi Michal,

Thank you for your answer and sorry to answer myself so late.

I had to make some research about Prosim since I am a new user (previously using Project Magenta).
Prosim is one of the most used glass_cockpit for the moment and for Vroute, exporting routes into Prosim would certainly add attractivity.

The Prosim CDU routes are stored in an .xml file.
Here is what this .xml file looks like (only one route entered) :

<companyroutes>
<route name="EBBRLIPH">SPI UL607 PELIX UZ210 KRH UM150 UTABA UL607 BEMKI Z999 XEBIX UL607 ELMEM UN606 GIRIS N606 NAXAV L12 ALESE</route>
</companyroutes>


The route format itself is quite simple.
The route can't contain SID or STAR information. Only the airways and waypoints, separated by one single space.
Once addded in this .xml file, the new route can be called from the CDU unit.

Exporting a route from Vroute would suppose the modification of this .xml file to add a line in the right Prosim route format.

The example here was added from a route computed by Route Finder.
Here is the Route Finder result for a route from EBBR to LIPH :
EBBR SID SPI UL607 PELIX UZ210 KRH UM150 UTABA UL607 BEMKI Z999 XEBIX UL607 ELMEM UN606 GIRIS N606 NAXAV L12 ALESE STAR LIPH
(you can also easily generate this route from Route Finder).

So exporting from Vroute would suppose no information about SID and STAR, naming the route as "Origin-AirportDestination-Airport" and entering the route as mentionned.
VRoute should also be able to modify and save the "companyroutes.xml" file. It is located in the main folder of Prosim.

Thanks again and best regards.

JJ SCOHY
scojj
Premium User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:13 am


Return to RouteMania

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron